Request a Free Quote (Public or Private Health Insurance)

10 Steps to sorting your German paperwork


Practical Guide to sorting your German Paperwork

(for non-EU nationals - long-term stay)


Last update: August 2015
German Paperwork


10 Steps to sorting your German paperwork 


One

Apply for a job or university 

(of course, not from within Germany)


If you get a job or get accepted by a German university, you are then allowed to apply for an entry visa

Here is a Job Listing for vacancies in sectors where Germany has a shortage of qualified professionals.

Exceptions
* If you are a citizen from Australia, Israel, Japan, Canada, South Korea, New Zealand and USA (exception for the Green card holders), you can apply for a job while in Germany (within 3 months) as you do not need any entry visa.
* If you are a citizen from Andorra, Brazil, El Salvador, Honduras, Monaco and San Marino, you do not need an entry visa if your only purpose is studying, so you can apply for a student permit while in Germany. However, you will not be allowed to work at all. If you want to work, you need to apply for a visa before entering Germany.




Two



Apply for a visa at the German mission abroad


If the visa gets accepted, you are allowed to enter Germany temporarily (entry visa).




Three

Look for a permanent place to live


This is mandatory: if you don't have a "permanent" place, you will not be allowed to stay in Germany and proceed with the registration process.

Unofficially: You can always find a temporary place to stay & register, then search for a permanent place (e.g. a sublet).




Four

City Registration


You can fill in your "Anmeldeformular" in English, French, Spanish or Italian here and bring it to the local citizens office in order to get an important paper called "Anmeldebestätigung" (proof of residence).

Read more about that process here: Registration in Germany.



Five

Obtain a German Health Insurance


No matter whether you are staying abroad for a long term or only for a short break – do not forget that health insurance is compulsory for the whole population in Germany.



Request a Free Insurance Quote Now!
Health Insurance



Six

Apply for a Residence Title at your local Ausländerbehörde


Your visa was only allowing you to enter Germany and sort out your Anmeldung registration; your electronic permit will allow you to stay in the country for at least a few years (specified on your permit).



Seven

Provisional document


If your permit is accepted, you will get a provisional certificate allowing you to work or enroll at the university. It will take some weeks to issue a proper electronic permit.



Eight
[Not necessary anymore!] 

Apply for a German Tax ID


Tax ID


Employees have their income tax deducted from their salary at source. If you don't have a tax ID (no Anmeldung), you will be taxed at the maximum rate possible and will not be able to claim any tax back in the future. 

This step is not anymore necessary, you only need to follow it if you've lost your tax ID! The tax office will send you the tax ID automatically to your registered German address within 2-3 weeks after you've done your Bürgeramt/Bürgerbüro registration.

In case you've lost your tax ID, you can apply for one online:

Tax Number (for freelancers)


If you want to work as a freelancer, you need to apply for a German tax number (Steuernummer) at your local Finanzamt.




Nine

Your German Residence Title


After 3 or 4 weeks of waiting (for the student or work permit), you will finally get your Residence Title (all-in-one card: "Visa and Permit").



Ten

Open a German Bank Account


This is mandatory if you want to get paid by your employer. 

On our website, you can open a bank account for free either with DKB, which includes a Free Visa card, or with N26 which includes a Free Mastercard.


---------------

Enjoy your stay in Germany!

myGermanExpert

From your residence registration to your tax ID, from your health insurance to your bank account, from your tax return to your certified translation – myGermanExpert is the easiest way to get settled in Germany.